The ayurvedic pharmacy: Neem Seed Oil (Azadirachta indica)

Neem

A rich and pungent oil, neem has been used medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years. It is one of the oldest medicines available today and has been proven to treat a myriad of diseases and illnesses. Used in India since 2000-4000 BC, neem was referred to in ancient Indian texts as “the curer of all ailments”. In fact neem trees were used so extensively, they were affectionately referred to as “the village pharmacy.”

Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. Scientific research today validates many of the traditional uses of neem oil. It can be used to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, boost the immune system, and for many specific health problems such as dandruff, acne and eczema when applied externally and when taken internally for conditions like candida, high blood pressure and stomach problems. It can also be used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, mites, and lice.

INFO:
Tel: 961 692 130
www.ayurveda.es
info@ayurveda.es

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Digg Delicious Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

This post is also available in: Spanish

This entry was posted in Healthy Living and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *